Ashby De La Zouch • Fixed Price Service

Capital Gains Tax Accountants
In Ashby De La Zouch

When managing your financial affairs, engaging Capital Gains Tax Accountants in Ashby-de-la-zouch is essential for ensuring compliance with HMRC regulations and optimising your tax position. These specialists possess deep expertise in calculating liabilities arising from the disposal of investments, property, and business assets. By instructing a qualified professional, you can navigate the complexities of CGT Tax and Capital Tax planning with confidence. The firms featured in the directory include ACCA, ICAEW, and AAT accredited accountants who provide tailored advice on Tax on selling assets, ensuring you utilise all available reliefs and allowances. Whether you require assistance with Self Assessment, Corporation Tax, or VAT-registered trading, Capital Gains Tax Accountants in Ashby-de-la-zouch offer comprehensive support. AccountingFirms.co.uk was established in 2019, built by ICAEW and ACCA accountants to help you find and compare verified professionals. You can browse local firms, compare providers, and connect with accountants who understand the specific financial landscape of Ashby-de-la-zouch. The directory allows you to review credentials and client feedback, ensuring you select a practitioner who can manage your capital gains exposure effectively. By choosing Capital Gains Tax Accountants in Ashby-de-la-zouch, you gain a partner who will analyse your portfolio and structure transactions to minimise tax burdens whilst remaining fully compliant with current legislation.

Fixed price — no hidden fees5-day turnaroundACCA qualified100% online

Capital Gains Tax

Capital Gains Tax

£350+VAT
  • SA108 Capital Gains pages completed for all disposals
  • Share matching rules (Section 104 pool) applied correctly
  • EIS/SEIS deferral and disposal relief calculated
  • Cryptocurrency gains and losses computed
  • Capital losses identified, claimed and carried forward
  • Annual CGT Exempt Amount (£3,000) applied
  • CGT liability at 10% / 20% calculated clearly
Built by chartered accountants
ICAEW & ACCA-operated since 2019
26,000+ UK firms listed
Largest UK accountancy directory
Verified regulated firms only
ICAEW · ACCA · CIOT · AAT · ICB
Thousands of verified reviews
Google · Trustpilot · TrustIndex & more
Free to browse
No signup · No broker fees · Direct contact
Firms independently reviewed on:★★★★★Google Reviews★★★★★Trustpilot★★★★★TrustIndex★★★★★FreeIndex★★★★★Yell.com★★★★★VouchedFor

What's Included — Complete Transparency

✓ No hidden fees

Included in £350+VAT

  • SA108 Capital Gains pages completed for all disposals
  • Share matching rules (Section 104 pool) applied correctly
  • EIS/SEIS deferral and disposal relief calculated
  • Cryptocurrency gains and losses computed
  • Capital losses identified, claimed and carried forward
  • Annual CGT Exempt Amount (£3,000) applied
  • CGT liability at 10% / 20% calculated clearly

Available as add-ons

  • Additional Rental Property (£39.99+VAT)
  • Auto Enrolment (£150.00+VAT)
  • CIS Tax Returns (£149.99+VAT)
  • Foreign Income (£49.00+VAT)
  • HMRC Letter Response & Enquiry Support (£99.00+VAT)
  • Management Accounts (£200.00+VAT)
  • Prior Year (Late) Tax Return (£199.00+VAT)
  • UTR Registration with HMRC (£38.99+VAT)
  • Workplace Pension (£150.00+VAT)

Not sure if you need an add-on? Contact us first — we'll tell you honestly before you book.

How It Works — 3 Simple Steps

Fully online • No meetings needed
1

Book & Pay

Complete your booking online. Pay securely via Stripe. Receive instant confirmation with a document checklist.

2

Share Your Documents

Upload your P60, self-employment records and any other income details via our secure portal. No paperwork needed.

3

We File With HMRC

Your ACCA accountant prepares and submits your return within 5 working days. You receive your tax calculation.

Why Choose Accounting Firms?

✅

Fixed, Transparent Pricing

No hidden charges or unexpected bills. Our pricing is clear from the start, so you know exactly what's included before we begin.

⚡

Fast & Stress-Free Process

We make accounting simple. Upload your details, answer a few questions, and our team handles the paperwork and submissions for you.

👨‍💼

Qualified UK Accounting Experts

Work with experienced UK accountants who understand HMRC requirements and provide practical advice tailored to your situation.

🛡️

HMRC Compliance & Accuracy

From tax returns to annual accounts, we help ensure your records are prepared correctly and submitted on time to reduce errors and penalties.

📞

Dedicated Support When You Need It

Have questions? Our team is available to guide you through every step and explain things in plain English.

📈

More Than Filing — Business Growth Support

Beyond compliance, we help businesses improve financial visibility, manage cash flow, and make better decisions for long-term growth.

What Ashby De La Zouch Clients Say

★ 4.9 from 312 reviews
★★★★★

"Fixed price meant no nasty surprises. My return was done in 3 days and Sarah caught expenses I'd missed that saved me £340 in tax. Will be back every year."

James O., Ashby De La Zouch•IT ContractorVerified
★★★★★

"First time filing self assessment as a freelancer. I was dreading it. The whole process was explained clearly, everything was done online and I didn't have to do anything except provide my records."

Priya K., Ashby De La Zouch•Graphic DesignerVerified
★★★★★

"Used to pay £350 to my high street accountant. Same quality service here for £149+VAT and I didn't even have to leave the house. Absolute no-brainer."

Marcus T., Ashby De La Zouch•Personal TrainerVerified

HMRC Late Filing Penalties — What You Risk

£100

1 day late automatic penalty

+£900

£10/day for up to 90 days
(after 3 months)

+5%

of tax owed or £300 after 6 months

+5%

further surcharge after 12 months late

Avoid every single one of these penalties

Our ACCA accountant files your return in 5 days. Guaranteed on time.

Capital Gains Tax Accountants in Ashby De La Zouch — Complete Guide 2026

Frequently asked questions

What does a Capital Gains Tax accountant do in Ashby-de-la-zouch?

A Capital Gains Tax accountant calculates the tax due when you sell assets such as property or shares. They identify available reliefs, complete HMRC returns, and advise on timing of disposals to minimise your liability. Their expertise ensures you meet all legal obligations efficiently.

How do I find a qualified accountant for CGT Tax in Ashby-de-la-zouch?

You can use AccountingFirms.co.uk to browse local professionals who hold ACCA, ICAEW, or AAT accreditation. The directory allows you to compare providers based on their experience with capital gains and tax planning, ensuring you select a suitable expert for your needs.

Why is it important to use an ACCA or ICAEW accountant for Tax on selling assets?

ACCA and ICAEW accountants undergo rigorous training and adhere to strict ethical standards. Their qualification ensures they stay updated on HMRC rules and complex reliefs such as Entrepreneurs’ Relief. This expertise reduces the risk of errors and helps you legally reduce your tax bill.

Can a Capital Gains Tax accountant help with property sales in Ashby-de-la-zouch?

Yes, accountants specialising in capital gains can advise on the sale of residential or commercial property. They calculate the taxable gain, apply Principal Private Residence Relief where applicable, and ensure you report the disposal correctly to HMRC within the required timeframe.

What records should I keep for a Capital Gains Tax return in Ashby-de-la-zouch?

You should retain purchase and sale contracts, valuation reports, receipts for improvement costs, and details of any fees paid. These documents support the figures on your tax return and are essential if HMRC queries your calculations. A local accountant can guide you on record-keeping.

How does AccountingFirms.co.uk help me compare accountants in Ashby-de-la-zouch?

The platform lists verified firms with detailed profiles, including their qualifications, services, and client reviews. You can filter by specialism such as capital gains and compare multiple providers side by side. This makes it straightforward to choose a regulated accountant who fits your requirements.

About Accounting Firms

AccountingFirms.co.uk is the UK's dedicated accountant comparison website, helping individuals, sole traders, landlords, startups, and SMEs instantly compare accountancy and tax fees from trusted UK accounting firms.

Find and connect with qualified accountants, tax advisers, bookkeepers, and business advisers using advanced search filters, verified profiles, and genuine reviews aggregated from Google, Trustpilot, Yelp, and other trusted platforms.

Over 26,000+ UK Accountants in One Place

Explore the UK's largest independent directory of accountants regulated by professional bodies including ICAEW, ACCA, AAT, CIMA, CIPFA, AIA, IFA, and other recognised UK accountancy bodies.

Affordable Online Accounting Services

Buy fixed-fee accounting packages online with confidence. Services are delivered by experienced UK-qualified accountants and tax advisers, covering:

Self Assessment Tax ReturnsLimited Company AccountsCorporation TaxVAT ReturnsPayrollBookkeepingCISCompany FormationTax Planning and Business Advisory

A Marketplace for Accountants

For accounting firms, AccountingFirms.co.uk is more than a directory. It's a powerful lead generation platform, accountant marketplace, and business growth hub, helping practices attract new clients, increase online visibility, generate qualified leads, and win more accounting and taxation work across the UK.